Privacy Policy

Your security and privacy is important to us, Babyology wants you to enjoy time on our website without worrying about the security and privacy of your personal information.

We work within the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles.

What sort of information do we collect and why?

We collect personal information so we can contact you or to assist us with activities such as recruitment or competitions. We may also ask you for other personal information that we can use to understand your preferences now and in the future to help us keep our online content relevant and interesting to our audience.

How do we collect your personal information?

The main way we collect your personal information is when we invite you to interact with us via our website; for example to register for the Babyology mailing list, enter a competition, or to apply for a job with us. When you communicate with us via third party social media sites such as Facebook we only use your personal information to communicate with you. The social media sites are governed by their own privacy policies.
When you visit the Babyology website, your visit is tracked, however your personal information is not stored in the browser at any time. The only information collected is basic data to assist us in tracking how many visitors came to the site, what pages they looked at, how long they spent on each page and what web browser they are using. This data is anonymised and is not able to be tracked back to you.
Babyology uses cookies to serve relevant ads to you on the Babyology site and other sites across the internet through Google ad remarketing. You can opt out of Google’s use of cookies by visiting Google’s Ads Settings.

When I register for the Babyology mailing list, what happens to my personal information?

When you register on Babyology, we retain your personal information in a secure location. We will only supply your personal information to a third party where we have your permission or you would reasonably expect us to – for example to organise a competition prize from a third party.
The questions on the registration page are mostly optional demographic questions including age, gender, occupation, geography and income. This information is only used to capture a demographic profile of our total audience. The information may be used both internally by Babyology and for promotion to third parties (for example advertisers) so they can understand the profile of our audience. We will not supply your personal details to any third party without your permission under any circumstances unless required by law.

How do we look after your personal information?

We retain your personal information in protected locations which are only accessible by Babyology staff in Australia who are authorised to view or use the data as part of their job role.

How do we ensure your personal information is up to date and accurate?

Personal data is collected via our website forms which require you to enter your own details. You can contact us via our General Enquiries form if you would like to view or update the personal information we hold about you (we’ll ask you for proof of identity before we do this). We will give you access to your personal information unless it impacts on the privacy of other people or for another reason outlined by Australian privacy laws.

Any questions or concerns about the privacy of your personal information?

Please contact us at General Enquiries . We will update this policy from time to time, but will ensure the latest version is always available on our website.

Subscribe to Babyology

Our email newsletters keep you up to date with what’s happening on Babyology.

We also have special newsletter-only offers and competitions that are exclusive to Babyology subscribers.

Sign up below:

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.