Privacy Policy

Your security and privacy is important to us, and your information is 100% secure with us. Babyology wants you to enjoy time on our website without worrying about the security and privacy of your personal information.

What happens to my personal information when I visit Babyology?

When you visit the Babyology website, your visit is tracked however your personal data is not stored on the browser at any time. The only information collected is basic data to assist us in tracking how many visitors came to the site, what pages they looked at, how long they spent on each page and what web browser they are using. We do not store any personal information on the site unless you register with Babyology.

Babyology uses cookies to serve relevant ads to you on the Babyology site and other sites across the internet through Google ad remarketing. You can opt out of Google’s use of cookies by visiting Google’s Ads Settings.

When I register for the Babyology mailing list, what happens to my personal information?

When you register on Babyology, we retain your personal information in a secure location. We will not supply your personal information to any third party under any circumstances.

The questions on the registration page are mostly optional demographic questions including age, gender, occupation, geography and income. This information is only used to capture an anonymous demographic profile of our total audience and does not contain any personally identifiable information and will be used both internally by Babyology and for promotion to third parties. You may opt-in to receive further information from advertisers and supporters. If you choose to opt in, Babyology manages all correspondence. We will not supply your personal details to any third party under any circumstances.

Babyology will at all times comply with the requirements imposed by the Privacy Act 1988.

//